Septic Pumping, Repair, Installation and InspectionsSeptic Pumping, Repair and Inspections
Jojo Septic
Septic tank pumping in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Request a Quote

How Much Does Septic Tank Pumping Cost in Florida?

National cost guides put a routine septic tank pumping at about $250 to $600, with most homeowners near $400. One guide’s local page for West Palm Beach lists a typical range of $280 to $520. These are market numbers, not our price list.

Four things move your own number. They are tank size, access to the lid, time since the last pump-out and what goes down the drain. Our septic tank pumping page covers how we quote the job itself.

What do national cost guides list for a pump-out?

About 30 percent of Floridians rely on a septic system, Florida’s Department of Environmental Protection reports. The ranges below come from national cost guides updated in 2025 and 2026.

What the guides pricePublished market range
Routine pump-out, national$250 to $600
Routine pump-out, West Palm Beach$280 to $520
750-gallon tank$175 to $300
1,000-gallon tank$225 to $400
1,250-gallon tank$275 to $600
1,500-gallon tank$345 to $600
Adding a riser to bring the lid to ground level$100 to $200
Filter cleaning, when it is extra$100 to $200

Where two guides differ, the table shows the span of both. At the top end, one guide lists about $1,100 for a 1,500-gallon tank in poor condition. That price includes cleaning the tank walls first and cleaning the filter.

Treat these figures as a yardstick. Your tank and your yard set the real number.

How does tank size change the price?

A bigger tank holds more, and the guides price it higher. Florida’s septic rule sets a minimum tank size for each home by its bedrooms and floor area. A home with up to three bedrooms and 2,250 square feet needs at least 900 gallons. A four-bedroom home of up to 3,300 square feet needs at least 1,050 gallons.

Those are minimums, so your tank may be larger. The same rule calls for tanks with more than one chamber, or tanks set in series. Some systems also have a pump tank that moves partly treated wastewater to the drain field. Ask whether a quote covers every tank and chamber on your property.

Not sure what you have? The construction permit for your system may list the tank size. In Palm Beach, Broward, Martin and St. Lucie Counties, septic permits run through the county health department. It may have a copy on file. Martin County’s health department also has an online records search for septic site plans.

How much does a buried lid add?

Most tanks are buried, and the lid is not always easy to find. When the lid is buried, it has to be uncovered before the pump-out. A national guide lists $100 to $200 to add a riser. A riser brings the lid up to ground level for later visits.

The same guide notes that uncovering a buried lid yourself can lower the bill. Under Florida law, a homeowner who digs deeper than 10 inches has to contact Sunshine 811 first. The notice is due at least two full business days before you dig.

After the pump-out, the state’s owner’s guide suggests marking the tank’s spot and taking a photo. That helps you find the lid again next time. The state’s rule also calls for an outlet filter that can be reached for routine care. Ask if filter cleaning is part of the pump-out or an add-on.

Does waiting too long cost more?

The EPA says household tanks are typically pumped every 3 to 5 years. Florida’s Department of Environmental Protection gives the same range. Your interval depends on household size, water use, the solids that go down the drain and the tank size.

A garbage disposal adds organic matter to the tank. The state’s guide says homes that use one should have the tank checked more often. By one EPA test, a tank is due when sludge and scum fill over a quarter of its liquid depth.

Waiting past that point can raise the bill. One guide notes that a tank skipped too long may need extra work beyond a standard pump-out. The bigger risk sits in the drain field. The state’s owner’s guide warns that excess solids in the tank can cause the system to fail. It adds that repair and replacement costs can run to thousands of dollars.

Florida’s septic rule does not count pumping a tank as a repair. A repair is bigger work, and it needs a permit before it starts.

Odors or soggy ground over the drain field can point to a problem that needs repair. Our guide to the signs your septic tank needs repair lists what to watch for. When a fix is needed, our septic tank repair page explains how we quote that work.

Are septic additives worth the money?

Additives with bacteria or chemicals are sold to improve how a septic system works. The EPA does not recommend them for household systems. It says the tank already holds a large supply of bacteria and other microbes. The EPA adds that these products can be ineffective or even harm the system.

Florida law bars septic products that would interfere with how a system works. The state keeps a no-objection list, but a listing is not an endorsement or proof that a product works. Put that money toward a pump-out on schedule instead.

What you flush matters too. The state’s owner’s guide says to flush only human waste and toilet paper. It warns that strong chemicals and cleansers can kill the tank bacteria that help treat sewage. It also says to keep water softener backwash out of the septic system.

When should you not pump the tank?

South Florida’s rainy season runs from about late May to mid-October, per the National Weather Service. Heavy rain and storms can flood a drain field, the state’s extension service notes. The EPA and the extension service both say not to open or pump a tank while the soil is saturated.

Pumping then could make the tank try to float out of the ground. It may also damage the inlet and outlet pipes. Either one turns a routine visit into a repair job. Until the ground drains, use less water to take pressure off the system.

A high water table can also push sewage back into the home, the EPA warns. If that happens, call or text us about emergency septic service.

How do you get a written quote for your pump-out?

Jojo Septic handles septic tank pumping across Lake Worth Beach and Palm Beach, Broward, Martin and St. Lucie Counties. Tell us when the tank was last pumped and whether the lid is buried. We look at the job and put the quote in writing before any work starts. See our septic pump-out service for the details, or call or text (561) 239-5838.

Frequently asked questions

How often should a septic tank be pumped in Florida?
Florida's Department of Environmental Protection and the EPA both point to every 3 to 5 years for a household tank. The right interval depends on household size, water use, solids and tank size. A home that uses a garbage disposal should have the tank checked more often.
Does a bigger septic tank cost more to pump?
Yes. National cost guides list about $225 to $400 for a 1,000-gallon tank and $345 to $600 for a 1,500-gallon tank. Florida's rule sets 900 gallons as the minimum for a home with up to three bedrooms and 2,250 square feet. A larger tank can also go longer between pump-outs for the same household.
Do septic tank additives replace pumping?
No. The EPA does not recommend additives for household systems and says they can be ineffective or even harm the system. Florida keeps a no-objection list of septic products, but a listing is not proof that a product works. Plan on a pump-out every 3 to 5 years instead.
Can a septic tank be pumped when the yard is flooded?
The EPA and the state's extension service both say to wait until the soil is no longer saturated. Pumping a tank in saturated ground could make it try to float out of the ground and damage its pipes. Until then, use less water to take pressure off the system.
How do I find my septic tank lid?
Start with the permit paperwork for your system, since its site plan may show the approximate location. Your county health department may have a copy on file. Under Florida law, digging deeper than 10 inches means contacting Sunshine 811 at least two full business days ahead.
What should a septic pump-out visit include?
The EPA says a septic service provider should check for leaks and look at the scum and sludge layers. The provider should also note any repairs and the tank's condition in a service report. Keep those records, since Florida's owner's guide notes they can help when you sell the home.
Is this what Jojo Septic charges?
No. The figures in this post are published market ranges from national cost guides, not our price list. Every tank and yard is different. We look at the job and put the quote in writing before any work starts. Call or text (561) 239-5838 to request yours.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Jojo Septic

Tell us about the septic problem and the town the home is in. Call or text (561) 239-5838 or send the form, and we will set a time to look at the job.

  • Call or text (561) 239-5838
  • Serving Lake Worth Beach, FL and Palm Beach, Broward, Martin and St. Lucie Counties
  • Written quotes · before any work begins

Request a Quote

Tell us about the septic problem and where you are. We will look at the job and put the quote in writing.

BrowardPalm BeachMartin / St. Lucie